Living in a township in Kerala, I enjoy the company of lots of small birds. This should be due to the fact that there are lesser mobile towers nearby. Though a township, we have only few neighbors. And thanks to that, there has been no development in modernizing this place with nature killing factors. It was after a long time that I had the chance of viewing group of sparrows in a city. Coming here, I was mesmerized by the fact that there were lot of birds and a swamp area inviting migratory birds.
Waking up early in the morning is the last choice I make. Unusually that day I had woke up early as a part of new year resolution. I climbed to the terrace and started doing my exercises. Just then I heard some noises in the neighborhood. I hurried to look out with my sleepy eyes and was completely surprised to see a pair of peafowls moving casually around my house.
Peacock- the National bird
They are one of the largest flying birds. Their length (including tail) can reach 5 feet. They can weigh between 8-13 pounds.
Peacocks (male peafowl) are noted for their display of their brilliant tall plumage which attracts the attention of the female during courtship.
The tail makes 60% of peacock’s total length. Colors of the tail will look different every time you change the angle of looking because of the reflection of the light. Tail feathers have eye-like spots, surrounded with red, green, gold and red feathers.
These pictures were taken from the terrace.
Most of us in India don’t find peacocks roaming around, and we only get to see them at the zoo, on vacation, or maybe at the botanical gardens. I was equally excited and thrilled seeing the beautiful birds visiting my place. There was a sense of respect in my mind too. One of the national treasures was moving besides me.
You follow me! – Says the Peacock
Peacocks are polygamous and usually have 2-5 female partners. Left alone peacocks are very sad and heart-broken. These were rather a happy couple! The couple had a great understanding of each other. The peacock moved forward ensuring the place was out of danger and the peahen followed it.
Captured while foraging.
Peafowl, which are omnivorous, begin their day by foraging for food. A meal may consist of berries, leaves, seeds, insects and even small mammals and reptiles. As part of a universal routine, peafowl subsequently drink water, preen their feathers and settle down in shaded areas to rest. In the cooler afternoon hours, they eat and drink again before retreating to tree tops, where they spend the night in groups.
I am waiting for my siblings to come!
Peahens are excellent mothers.
The chicks are born fully feathered, and are often ready to fly within a week, and can forage within 3 days of hatching. The mother will usher them into the trees for protection, where she will protect them from weather by covering them with her wings. The weak young ones may sometimes climb on their mothers’ back and the female may carry them in flight to a safe tree branch.
It seemed like their last visit to the homeland
Peafowls are listed as an endangered species according to the IUCN lists. Habitat loss, predation and illegal smuggling have led to the decline of these wonderful creatures over the years. I was witnessing their habitat loss that day. Perhaps, they just took a last tour to the place they belong.
(This experience gave birth to “The Perishing Beauty” last month.)